Privacy Policy

Get Apple
Get Apple provides permission-based marketing services to major national and international brands. Our clients receive sales leads from consumers who have given their consent to be contacted.
Get Apple collects demographic and lifestyle data directly from consumers who visit our competition websites. Visitors to our competitions and surveys engage with specific brands or categories of products and services. If a consumer thus indicated to hear from a brand we will provide this information to the respective client.
Legal Compliance
Get Apple complies with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act and all its regulations including the Do Not Call Registry (DNCR), The Spam Control Act and other Singapore laws and regulation, which govern how it must handle personal information.
Data Collection
Get Apple collects personal information from consumers when they participate in one of our competitions and surveys. We collect personal information about you, your contact details, your interests, lifestyle preferences, products or services you may be interested to hear about or brands from which you may like to receive communications.
Website Cookies
We may also use cookies and other methods to collect information about you when you visit our websites. This information may be added to the profile that you entered through one of our surveys. A cookie is a small piece of computer code that remains on your computer and contains information which helps us identify your browser and previous information viewed in relation to our website. When you visit our webpage the cookie records certain details including the date, time and advertising content of that site. The information we collect in this way may include your Internet service provider’s address, date and time of your visit, pages accessed and type of browser used. If you do not want us to use cookies then you can easily stop them, or be notified when they are being used, by adopting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do not allow cookies to be used, some or all of our website might not be accessible to you.
Use of your data
Get Apple use the personal information we collect for various purposes, including:
– to send you information, offers and promotions about products and services based on your preferences by mail, phone, SMS or email;
– to enable brands to communicate with you based on the permissions and preferences you have selected in our surveys;
– to administer our database of personal information including improving and personalizing marketing, updating the record we keep of you;
– to provide information to third parties to enable them to contact you with relevant and interesting offers;
– to perform market analysis and research;
– to improve services, websites and content provided to visitors of our webpages;
You may opt-out of receiving any communication from xlWin at any time simply by submitting a request by email to contact@getapple.info. You can opt-out of receiving any communication from a third party to whom we provide your information by contacting that third party.
We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You can access your personal information or make a complaint or request that your personal information is corrected or removed and not used any further. If we correct your personal information that has also been disclosed to a third party we will take reasonable steps to inform the third party of the correction.; Please send us an email, to contact@getapple.info. We will use reasonable efforts to respond and take action within 14 days. We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstance to protect personal information from misuse interference and loss. If we no longer need your personal information, and it is not otherwise required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and de-identify it.
Third-party Disclosure
We may disclose personal information to any person or authority where we are required to by law.
We disclose personal information to our clients and advertisers, prize sponsors and partners, third party agents, service providers, and contractors only for purposes consistent with the reasons for collecting the information set out in this Privacy Policy. Other than set out in our Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information without your prior permission.
Update of Personal Information
We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. We do this by collecting information directly from you. You can access your personal information or make a complaint or request that your personal information is corrected or removed and not used any further. To do so send an email to contact@getapple.info. If we correct your personal information that has also been disclosed to a third party we will take reasonable steps to inform the third party of the correction. We will use reasonable efforts to respond and take action within 14 days. We will take such steps that are reasonable in the circumstance to protect personal information from misuse interference and loss. If we no longer need your personal information, and it is not otherwise required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy the information and de-identify it.
Security Measures
We hold all personal information that you submit to us with strict security standards. Your personal information is held and stored in secure servers, which are located in Singapore and the European Union. Our server provider meets all current standards corresponding to protecting the privacy of your personal information and we take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the law as if the server is located in Singapore in case the data is stored overseas. We do not assume responsibility for the publication of the information due to errors during transmission or due to unauthorized access by third parties. Some of the recipients of the personal data that you provide may be based overseas, including in the EU, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Israel, and the US. Before we disclose personal information to local or overseas recipients we take reasonable steps to ensure they have privacy practices that are at least as stringent as in Singapore.
Data Protection Officer
Get Apple has appointed a Data Protection Officer overlooking all data protection measures. You can directly contact our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to contact@getapple.info.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Get Apple may change this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and privacy regulation. Any changes will come into effect when an updated Privacy Policy is posted to our website.©, Get Apple